Stephen Bacchus

Real Name:
Grant Mackay
Profile:
Stephen Bacchus is an ambient composer, producer and multinstrumentalist from Canada, born in 1959. He is a graduate of York University in Toronto, where he earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree with a major in composition. He studied clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone and South Indian drumming, as well as the piano.

In addition to recording a number of solo albums of ambient electronic and new age music, Bacchus worked with Steve Roach, Vidna Obmana, Patrick O'Hearn and Vir Unis on an album, The Ambient Expanse, featuring a five movement collaborative piece recorded at Roach's studio in Tucson, AZ.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Stephen Bacchus Discography Tracks

Albums

Stephen Bacchus - Pangaea album art Stephen Bacchus Pangaea (Album) Oasis Productions Canada 1991 Sell This Version
OASCD 1009 Stephen Bacchus - Ancient Mysteries album art Stephen Bacchus Ancient Mysteries(CD, Album) Oasis Productions OASCD 1009 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
OASCD 1016 Stephen Bacchus - Bardo album art Stephen Bacchus Bardo(CD, Album) Oasis Productions OASCD 1016 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
MIR306 Stephen Bacchus - The Ambient Expanse album art Steve Roach / Patrick O'Hearn / Vidna Obmana / Stephen Bacchus / Vir Unis Steve Roach / Patrick O'Hearn / Vidna Obmana / Stephen Bacchus / Vir Unis - The Ambient Expanse(CD, Album) Mirage (3) MIR306 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
8142 Stephen Bacchus - Temple Of Singing Bowls album art Calverley With Stephen Bacchus Calverley With Stephen Bacchus - Temple Of Singing Bowls(CDr, Album) Lotus Press 8142 USA & Canada 2006 Sell This Version
DT401 Stephen Bacchus - Drifting... Deep album art Stephen BacchusHilliard BrozinEthereal Journeys Stephen BacchusHilliard BrozinEthereal Journeys - Drifting... Deep(CDr, Album) Deep Tracks, Oasis Productions DT401 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
DT402 Stephen Bacchus - The Keep album art Stephen Bacchus The Keep(CDr, Album, Ltd) Deep Tracks, Oasis Productions DT402 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
SS501, SS10001 Stephen Bacchus - The Returning album art Stephen Bacchus The Returning(CDr, Album, Ltd, RE) Serenity Sound (2), Serenity Sound (2) SS501, SS10001 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
SB2016 Stephen Bacchus - Hinterland (Musical Sojourns In The Wilderness) album art Stephen Bacchus Hinterland (Musical Sojourns In The Wilderness)(CD, Album) Oasis Productions SB2016 Canada 2016 Sell This Version
SB2018 Stephen Bacchus - Circadia album art Stephen Bacchus Circadia(CDr, Album, Ltd) Oasis Productions SB2018 Canada 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DTEP01 Stephen Bacchus - SoundSeed Sessions V . 1 album art Stephen Bacchus SoundSeed Sessions V . 1(CDr, EP) Deep Tracks DTEP01 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MIR305 Stephen Bacchus - Ambient Origins (Collected Early Works 1983-1987) album art Stephen Bacchus Ambient Origins (Collected Early Works 1983-1987)(CD, Comp, RM) Mirage (3) MIR305 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
ECD 1102 Stephen Bacchus - Wilderness Mysterium album art Bacchus*Danna & Clément* Bacchus*Danna & Clément* - Wilderness Mysterium(CD, Comp) Earthaven ECD 1102 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
ECD 1104 Stephen Bacchus - Waterhaven album art Bacchus*Danna & Clément* Bacchus*Danna & Clément* - Waterhaven(CD, Comp) Earthaven ECD 1104 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
AK3001 Stephen Bacchus - Etherium: Music Meditations album art Stephen Bacchus Etherium: Music Meditations(CDr, Comp, Ltd) Akasa, Oasis Productions AK3001 Canada 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit