Ron Carter

Real Name:
Ronald Levin Carter
Profile:
American bassist, cellist, and composer born 4 May 1937 in Ferndale, Michigan, USA.
One of the most recorded bassists in history, he was elected to the Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ron Carter Discography Tracks

Albums

none Ron Carter - Untitled album art Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter Eric Dolphy, Ron Carter - Untitled(Acetate, LP) Esoteric Sound Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - All Members album art Don Sleet With Jimmy Heath / Wynton Kelly / Jimmy Cobb / Ron Carter Don Sleet With Jimmy Heath / Wynton Kelly / Jimmy Cobb / Ron Carter - All Members (Album) Jazzland US 1961 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Where? album art Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron Ron Carter With Eric Dolphy, Mal Waldron - Where? (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
JLP 7009 Ron Carter - Jax Or Bettor album art Don Heckman | Ed Summerlin Improvisational Jazz Workshop* Featuring Ron Carter | Steve Kuhn Don Heckman | Ed Summerlin Improvisational Jazz Workshop* Featuring Ron Carter | Steve Kuhn - Jax Or Bettor(LP, Album, Mono) Jazz Workshop (4) JLP 7009 UK 1968 Sell This Version
FDS - 111 Ron Carter - Robert Scheer's A Night At Santa Rita album art Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding Rosko, Ron Carter, James Spaulding - Robert Scheer's A Night At Santa Rita(LP, Gat) Flying Dutchman FDS - 111 US 1969 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Uptown Conversation album art Ron Carter Uptown Conversation (Album) Embryo Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
BLP 30.117 Ron Carter - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars album art Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars(LP, Album) Freedom BLP 30.117 France 1971 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Blues Farm album art Ron Carter Blues Farm (Album) CTI Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - All Blues album art Ron Carter All Blues (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - In Concert Volume 2 album art Herbie Hancock / Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Ron Carter / Jack DeJohnette / Eric Gale Herbie Hancock / Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Ron Carter / Jack DeJohnette / Eric Gale - In Concert Volume 2 (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Anything Goes album art Ron Carter Anything Goes (Album) Kudu US 1975 Sell This Version
CTI 6059 Ron Carter - Pure Desmond album art Paul Desmond, Ron Carter, Ed Bickert, Connie Kay Paul Desmond, Ron Carter, Ed Bickert, Connie Kay - Pure Desmond(LP, Album, Gat) CTI Records CTI 6059 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Recorded Live At Jimmy's album art Michel Legrand Featuring Phil Woods With Ron Carter, Grady Tate And George Davis (2) Michel Legrand Featuring Phil Woods With Ron Carter, Grady Tate And George Davis (2) - Recorded Live At Jimmy's (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Spanish Blue album art Ron Carter Spanish Blue (Album) CTI Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Pastels album art Ron Carter Pastels (Album) Milestone Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Yellow & Green album art Ron Carter Yellow & Green (Album) CTI Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Third Plane album art Ron Carter Third Plane (Album) Milestone Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Crossings album art Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones Red Garland / Ron Carter / "Philly" Joe Jones - Crossings (Album) Galaxy Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Peg Leg album art Ron Carter Peg Leg (Album) Milestone Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - A Song For You album art Ron Carter A Song For You (Album) Milestone Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
6.23969 Ron Carter - Tender Variations album art Chet Baker / Billy Cobham / Ron Carter / Larry Coryell / Hubert Laws / Hubert Rostaing Chet Baker / Billy Cobham / Ron Carter / Larry Coryell / Hubert Laws / Hubert Rostaing - Tender Variations(LP, Album) Decca 6.23969 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Parade album art Ron Carter Parade (Album) Milestone Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - 1 + 3 album art Ron Carter 1 + 3 (Album) JVC Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Milestone Jazzstars In Concert album art Ron Carter / Sonny Rollins / McCoy Tyner Ron Carter / Sonny Rollins / McCoy Tyner - Milestone Jazzstars In Concert (Album) Milestone Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Carter - Empire Jazz album art Ron Carter Empire Jazz (Album) RSO US 1980 Sell This Version