George Shearing

Real Name:
Sir George Shearing OBE
Profile:
Anglo-American blind jazz pianist.
Born: 13 August 1919 in Battersea, London, England, UK.
Died: 14 February 2011 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 91).

He moved to the US in 1947, and was amongst the first postwar British jazz musicians to make a solid career there. He was oppointed OBE in 2007, and then knighted in 2007, both by Queen Elizabeth II. He died of heart failure.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

5C 052-80 835 George Shearing - The George Shearing Story album art George Shearing The George Shearing Story(LP, Comp) Capitol Records-EMI Of Canada Limited 5C 052-80 835 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
8T-ORB-7038 George Shearing - Easy To Remember album art George Shearing Easy To Remember(8-Trk, Album, Comp) Orbit (5) 8T-ORB-7038 US Unknown Sell This Version
SL-6758 George Shearing - Great Artists Of Our Times album art Jackie Gleason / George Shearing Jackie Gleason / George Shearing - Great Artists Of Our Times(LP, Comp) Capitol Special Markets SL-6758 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
2353 107, 2353107 George Shearing - The Special Magic Of George Shearing album art George Shearing The Special Magic Of George Shearing(LP, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records 2353 107, 2353107 UK Unknown Sell This Version
SPS-421 George Shearing - George Shearing album art George Shearing George Shearing(LP, Comp) Sears SPS-421 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CD SHEARING 1 George Shearing, The King's Singers George Shearing, The King's Singers - Get Happy!(CD, Smplr) EMI CD SHEARING 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version