George Shearing

Real Name:
Sir George Shearing OBE
Profile:
Anglo-American blind jazz pianist.
Born: 13 August 1919 in Battersea, London, England, UK.
Died: 14 February 2011 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 91).

He moved to the US in 1947, and was amongst the first postwar British jazz musicians to make a solid career there. He was oppointed OBE in 2007, and then knighted in 2007, both by Queen Elizabeth II. He died of heart failure.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

George Shearing - Music To Hear album art George Shearing Music To Hear (Album) Sheba Records (3) US 1972 Sell This Version
ST 107 George Shearing - G A S (George Albert Shearing) album art George Shearing G A S (George Albert Shearing)(LP, Album) Sheba Records (3) ST 107 US 1972 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Light, Airy & Swinging album art George Shearing Light, Airy & Swinging (Album) MPS Records, BASF, MPS Records, BASF UK 1973 Sell This Version
ULX-2-P George Shearing - Light - Airy & Swinging album art George Shearing Light - Airy & Swinging(LP, Album) MPS/BASF Records ULX-2-P Japan 1973 Sell This Version
6.22027 George Shearing - 1939-1948 The Decca Years album art George Shearing 1939-1948 The Decca Years(LP, Album) Decca 6.22027 1974 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Continental Experience (The Quintet + Amigos) album art George Shearing Continental Experience (The Quintet + Amigos) (Album) MPS Records, BASF Japan 1974 Sell This Version
George Shearing - My Ship album art George Shearing My Ship (Album) MPS Records, BASF US 1975 Sell This Version
George Shearing - The Way We Are album art George Shearing, The Quintet And Amigos* George Shearing, The Quintet And Amigos* - The Way We Are (Album) MPS Records, BASF US 1974 Sell This Version
20-25612-6, MC 25612 George Shearing - Continental Experience (The Quintet + Amigos) album art George Shearing Continental Experience (The Quintet + Amigos)(LP, Album) BASF, BASF 20-25612-6, MC 25612 Australia & New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
ULS-6011-P George Shearing - The Reunion album art George Shearing meets Stephane Grappelli* George Shearing meets Stephane Grappelli* - The Reunion(LP, Album) MPS Records ULS-6011-P Japan 1977 Sell This Version
T2-909 George Shearing - The Shearing Piano album art George Shearing The Shearing Piano(LP, Mono) Capitol Industries-EMI, Inc. T2-909 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
George Shearing - The Many Facets Of George Shearing album art George Shearing The Many Facets Of George Shearing (Album) MPS Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
George Shearing - On A Clear Day album art George Shearing & Brian Torff George Shearing & Brian Torff - On A Clear Day (Album) Concord Jazz US 1980 Sell This Version
EMD 5535 George Shearing - Claude Bolling: Concerto For Classic Guitar And Piano album art Angel Romero (2) / George Shearing / Shelly Manne / Ray Brown Angel Romero (2) / George Shearing / Shelly Manne / Ray Brown - Claude Bolling: Concerto For Classic Guitar And Piano(LP, Alt) EMI EMD 5535 UK 1980 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Blues Alley Jazz album art George Shearing, Brian Torff George Shearing, Brian Torff - Blues Alley Jazz (Album) Concord Jazz Japan 1979 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Two For The Road album art Carmen McRae - George Shearing Carmen McRae - George Shearing - Two For The Road (Album) Concord Jazz US 1980 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Alone Together album art George Shearing, Marian McPartland George Shearing, Marian McPartland - Alone Together (Album) Concord Jazz US 1981 Sell This Version
George Shearing - First Edition album art George Shearing / Jim Hall George Shearing / Jim Hall - First Edition (Album) Concord Jazz US 1982 Sell This Version
George Shearing - An Evening With George Shearing And Mel Tormé album art George Shearing And Mel Tormé George Shearing And Mel Tormé - An Evening With George Shearing And Mel Tormé (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1982 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Top Drawer album art George Shearing, Mel Tormé George Shearing, Mel Tormé - Top Drawer (Album) Concord Jazz Canada 1983 Sell This Version
George Shearing - An Evening At Charlie's album art Mel Tormé & George Shearing Mel Tormé & George Shearing - An Evening At Charlie's (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1984 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Live At The Cafe Carlyle album art George Shearing With Don Thompson (2) George Shearing With Don Thompson (2) - Live At The Cafe Carlyle (Album) Concord Jazz US 1984 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Mambo Diablo album art Tito Puente And His Latin Ensemble* Special Guest George Shearing Tito Puente And His Latin Ensemble* Special Guest George Shearing - Mambo Diablo (Album) Concord Jazz Picante Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
George Shearing - Grand Piano album art George Shearing Grand Piano (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CJP-283 Tito Puente And His Latin Ensemble* Special Guest George Shearing Tito Puente And His Latin Ensemble* Special Guest George Shearing - Mambo Diablo(LP, Album, RP) Concord Jazz Picante CJP-283 US 1985 Sell This Version