Shear

Real Name:
Sir George Shearing OBE
Profile:
Anglo-American blind jazz pianist.
Born: 13 August 1919 in Battersea, London, England, UK.
Died: 14 February 2011 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 91).

He moved to the US in 1947, and was amongst the first postwar British jazz musicians to make a solid career there. He was oppointed OBE in 2007, and then knighted in 2007, both by Queen Elizabeth II. He died of heart failure.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

LP-101 George Shearing - Presenting Bill Nash album art Bill Nash (2) Quiereme Mucho (as Shear) Bill Nash (2) - Presenting Bill Nash(LP, Album) Doc Records (5) LP-101 US Unknown Sell This Version