Don Bagley

Real Name:
Donald Neff Bagley
Profile:
American jazz double bassist and bandleader.
Born : July 18, 1927 in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Died : July 26, 2012 in Los Angeles, California.

From the 40s he he did extensive work as a session and touring musician. In the 1970s and '80s he composed and arranged for film and television and worked with Burt Bacharach between 1976 and 1984.
Don played with : Stan Kenton, Nat King Cole, Dexter Gordon, Zoot Sims, Maynard Ferguson, Shelly Manne, among others.
As a bandleader he released three albums under his own name.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Bagley Discography Tracks

Albums

Don Bagley - Basically Bagley album art Don Bagley Basically Bagley (Album) Dot Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Don Bagley - The Soft Sell album art Don Bagley The Soft Sell (Album) Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Don Bagley - Jazz On The Rocks album art Don Bagley Jazz On The Rocks (Album) Regent UK 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DEP 528 Don Bagley - Jazz Horizons, Vol. 2 album art Don Bagley, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Rowles Don Bagley, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Rowles - Jazz Horizons, Vol. 2(7", EP) Dot Records DEP 528 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version