Jose A. Fajardo

Real Name:
José A. Fajardo
Profile:
Cuban flutist and one of the most influential bandleaders in Latin music and uncle of Gloria Estefan. Born in 1919 in Pinar del Rio, Cuba - Died on December 11th 2001 in Jersey City aged 82. Fajardo left Cuba to New York in 1959 or 1960.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jose A. Fajardo - Las Charangas album art Pacheco*, Palmieri* And Fajardo* Pacheco*, Palmieri* And Fajardo* - Las Charangas (Album) Alegre Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Sabrosa Pachanga album art Fajardo* Sabrosa Pachanga Panart, Panart US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-1081 Jose A. Fajardo - Dance La Pachanga album art Jose Fajardo*, Rosendo Ruiz Jr., Rosendo Rosell Jose Fajardo*, Rosendo Ruiz Jr., Rosendo Rosell - Dance La Pachanga(LP, Album) Tico Records LP-1081 US 1961 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - La Raiz De La Charanga  - "Charanga Roots" album art Fajardo'76* La Raiz De La Charanga - "Charanga Roots" (Album) Coco Records France 1976 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - El Talento Total album art Jose Fajardo* El Talento Total (Album) Coco Records Peru 1977 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Selecciones Clasicas album art Jose Fajardo* Selecciones Clasicas (Album) Coco Records Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Señor... Charanga! album art José Fajardo* Señor... Charanga! (Album) Fania Records France 1980 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Las Tres Flautas: Pacheco, Fajardo, Pupi album art Johnny Pacheco, Jose A. Fajardo, Pupi Legarreta, Javier Y Su Charanga Johnny Pacheco, Jose A. Fajardo, Pupi Legarreta, Javier Y Su Charanga - Las Tres Flautas: Pacheco, Fajardo, Pupi (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records France 1980 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Pacheco Y Fajardo album art Johnny Pacheco and Jose Fajardo* Johnny Pacheco and Jose Fajardo* - Pacheco Y Fajardo (Album) Fania Records 1982 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - Hoy Y Mañana album art Jose Fajardo* Hoy Y Mañana (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1984 Sell This Version
3058 Jose A. Fajardo - Saludos From Fajardo album art Jose A. Fajardo And His Cuban All Stars Jose A. Fajardo And His Cuban All Stars - Saludos From Fajardo(LP, Album, RE) Panart 3058 US 1986 Sell This Version
PC0745 Jose A. Fajardo - Fajardo album art Jose A. Fajardo Fajardo(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0745 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
PC0779 Jose A. Fajardo - Jose Fajardo And His Cuban All Stars album art Jose A. Fajardo Jose Fajardo And His Cuban All Stars(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0779 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
R-729 Jose A. Fajardo - Fajardo Interpreta El Son Y El Danzon album art Jose A. Fajardo Fajardo Interpreta El Son Y El Danzon(LP) Suave (2) R-729 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CFF5038 Jose A. Fajardo - Tocala album art Jose Fajardo* Tocala(7", Promo) Coco Records CFF5038 US 1975 Sell This Version
Jose A. Fajardo - C'mon Baby, Do The Latin Hustle album art Fajardo* C'mon Baby, Do The Latin Hustle Coco Records US 1976 Sell This Version
70.059 Jose A. Fajardo - Juan Cuchillo album art Jose Fajardo* Juan Cuchillo(7", Single) Fania Records 70.059 Peru 1980 Sell This Version
70.071 Jose A. Fajardo - Cumbias Con Salsa album art Johnny Pacheco Y Jose Fajardo* Johnny Pacheco Y Jose Fajardo* - Cumbias Con Salsa(7", Single) Fania Records 70.071 Peru 1982 Sell This Version
45-2302 Jose A. Fajardo - Fajardo Te Pone A Gozar / Los Panchos (De Atares) album art And His Charanga All-Stars* Fajardo Te Pone A Gozar / Los Panchos (De Atares)(7") Panart 45-2302 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Jose A. Fajardo - The Best Of Fajardo album art Fajardo* The Best Of Fajardo (Comp) Panart US 1962 Sell This Version
804 Jose A. Fajardo - Latin American Dance Party with Mambo-Cha-Cha-Cha-Merengues album art Perez Prado, Tito Rodriguez, Jose A. Fajardo, Augustin Mercier, Sonny Rossi, Conjunto San Juan Perez Prado, Tito Rodriguez, Jose A. Fajardo, Augustin Mercier, Sonny Rossi, Conjunto San Juan - Latin American Dance Party with Mambo-Cha-Cha-Cha-Merengues(10", Comp) Monogram (2) 804 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0280-2 Jose A. Fajardo - Cuban Jam Session (Descargas) album art Various , feat. Jose A. Fajardo, Aquilo Nelson, Bol, Paquito Echevarría* , and Manteca (3) Various , feat. Jose A. Fajardo, Aquilo Nelson, Bol, Paquito Echevarría* , and Manteca (3) - Cuban Jam Session (Descargas)(CD) Kubaney 0280-2 US 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit