Augustus Pablo

Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo introduced the melodica into Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Augustus Pablo This Is Augustus Pablo (Album) Kaya Records (2) Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Ital Dub (Album) Starapple Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Thriller (Album) Nationwide UK 1975 Sell This Version
Agustus Pablo* King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown (Album) Yard Music Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo Made Uptown Jamaica Express DJ Only(LP, Album, Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK 1976 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo East Of The River Nile (Album) Message Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Africa Must Be Free By 1983 (Dub) (Album) Rockers International Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Original Rockers (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Rockers Meets King Tubbys In A Fire House (Album) Shanachie, Shanachie US 1980 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Dubbing In A Africa (Album) Abraham, Abraham Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Earth Rightful Ruler: Emperor Haile Selassie I (Album) Message Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo King David's Melody (Album, Comp) Message US 1983 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Rising Sun (Album) Greensleeves Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Rockers Come East (Album) Message UK 1987 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo One Step Dub (Album) Rockers Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Eastman Dub (Album) RAS Records Inc. US 1988 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Blowing With The Wind (Album) Message US 1990 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo Raggamuffin Dub(LP, Album) Rockers International none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Live In Tokyo Japan (Album) Rockers Productions, Rockers International Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Pablo Meets Mr. Bassie : Original Rockers Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Shanachie Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado - Showcase (Album) Message Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Rockers Dub Store 90's (Album) Rockers International, RAS Records Inc. US 1993 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Heartical Chart Rockers International US 1993 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo King Selassie I Calling (Album) Message Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo Valley Of Jehosaphat (Album) RAS Records Inc. US 1999 Sell This Version