Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo introduced the melodica into Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations: