Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo introduced the melodica into Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
MCSTD 1759 Augustus Pablo - Arms Of Solitude album art Oui 3 Dub In Solitude Oui 3 - Arms Of Solitude(CD, Maxi) MCA Records MCSTD 1759 UK 1993 Sell This Version
The Boo Radleys Lazarus (Augustus Pablo Mix) The Boo Radleys - Lazarus (Remixes) (Single) Creation Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Night & Day (Baby I Love You So) album art Dawn Penn Night And Day (Baby I Love You So) (Augustus Pablo Mix #1) and 2 more… Dawn Penn - Night & Day (Baby I Love You So) (Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic, Big Beat, Big Beat Europe 1994 Sell This Version
SAM 1416 Augustus Pablo - Night & Day album art Dawn Penn Night & Day (Augustus Pablo Mix #2) and 1 more… Dawn Penn - Night & Day(12") Big Beat SAM 1416 UK 1994 Sell This Version
3D-BO-016 Augustus Pablo - Wake Up! Booze! album art The Boo Radleys Lazarus (Augustus Pablo Mix) The Boo Radleys - Wake Up! Booze!(CD, Album, Unofficial) 3D Reality 3D-BO-016 1995 Sell This Version
BEBOXCD27 Augustus Pablo - This Is... Chill Out album art Various Lazarus (Augustus Pablo Mix) Various - This Is... Chill Out(2xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed + Box) Beechwood Music BEBOXCD27 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Dubs album art Cidadenegra* Conciliacao Cidadenegra* - Dubs (Album) Sony Music Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
BEBOXCD61 Augustus Pablo - This Is... The Best Of Chillout album art Various Lazarus (Augustus Pablo Mix) Various - This Is... The Best Of Chillout(4xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Mixed + Box) Beechwood Music BEBOXCD61 UK 2002 Sell This Version
982 7878 Augustus Pablo - Break From The Old Routine - The Collection album art Oui 3 Dub In Solitude (Augustus Pablos Mix) Oui 3 - Break From The Old Routine - The Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum 982 7878 UK 2005 Sell This Version
CDTRED447 Augustus Pablo - Giant Steps album art The Boo Radleys Lazarus (Augustus Pablo Mix) The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps(Dlx + CD, Album, RE + 2xCD, Comp) Cherry Red CDTRED447 UK 2010 Sell This Version