Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo introduced the melodica into Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none Augustus Pablo - To Be A Lover album art George Faith To Be A Lover (Melodica Instrumental Version) George Faith - To Be A Lover(12") Black Art none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - The Way It Is album art I. Kong* The Way I. Kong* - The Way It Is(7") Top Ranking none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Crisis album art Israel Vibration Crisis Dub Israel Vibration - Crisis Harvest UK 1979 Sell This Version
Flo & Eddie Flo & Eddie - Rock Steady With Flo & Eddie (Album) Epiphany Records 1982 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Rockers International album art Augustus Pablo Augustus Pablo - Rockers International (Comp) Greensleeves Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - (Augustus Pablo Presents) Rockers International Showcase album art Various Various - (Augustus Pablo Presents) Rockers International Showcase (Comp) Rockers International Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
CDTRL 318 Augustus Pablo - The Best Of Inner Circle album art Inner Circle Curly Locks Inner Circle - The Best Of Inner Circle(CD, Comp) Trojan Records CDTRL 318 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Vanishing Point album art Primal Scream Star Primal Scream - Vanishing Point (Album) Creation Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CCD263 Augustus Pablo - Star (Radio Edit) album art Primal Scream Star Primal Scream - Star (Radio Edit)(CD, Single, Promo) Creation Records CCD263 Austria 1997 Sell This Version
CD HB 208, CD HB208, Heartbeat CD 208 Augustus Pablo - Curly Locks (Best Of Junior Byles & The Upsetters 1970 - 1976) album art Junior Byles Junior Byles - Curly Locks (Best Of Junior Byles & The Upsetters 1970 - 1976)(CD, Comp) Heartbeat Records (2), Heartbeat Records (2), Heartbeat Records (2) CD HB 208, CD HB208, Heartbeat CD 208 US 1997 Sell This Version
63881-32516-2, none Augustus Pablo - Forward: Summer Reggae Riddims album art Various Take It Easy Various - Forward: Summer Reggae Riddims(CD, Comp) Gee Street, V2 records 63881-32516-2, none US 1998 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - The Same Song album art Israel Vibration Crisis (Dub) and 1 more… Israel Vibration - The Same Song (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Moll-Selekta 8 Augustus Pablo - The Dub Master Presents The Roots Of Dub And Dub From The Roots album art King Tubby King Tubby - The Dub Master Presents The Roots Of Dub And Dub From The Roots(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) Moll-Selekta Moll-Selekta 8 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
43040 Augustus Pablo - Forward Jah Jah Children album art Jacob Miller & Inner Circle Road Block (Dub) and 6 more… Jacob Miller & Inner Circle - Forward Jah Jah Children(2xLP, Comp) Earmark 43040 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Jah Fire album art Hugh Mundell Featuring Lasky Castel* & Augustus Pablo Hugh Mundell Featuring Lasky Castel* & Augustus Pablo - Jah Fire Black Arrow Records 2007 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - David Rodigan's Dubwize Shower album art David Rodigan Pick A Dub David Rodigan - David Rodigan's Dubwize Shower (Comp) BBE UK 2011 Sell This Version
TRLS 115 Augustus Pablo - Ital Dub album art Augustus Pablo Augustus Pablo - Ital Dub(LP, Album, RE) Trojan Records TRLS 115 UK Unknown Sell This Version