Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo introduced the melodica into Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Augustus Pablo - Hot Sweet Home - Reggae Memories Of Jamaica album art Various Fort Augustus Rock Various - Hot Sweet Home - Reggae Memories Of Jamaica Fay Music Inc. UK 1975 Sell This Version
DDSK-1, A-3985 Augustus Pablo - Music Get To Your Brain album art Various Natty Version Various - Music Get To Your Brain(LP, Album) D.D. Soulking, D.D. Soulking DDSK-1, A-3985 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
TWLP 206 Augustus Pablo - Third World Disco Album Vol. 3 album art Various Going Home and 1 more… Various - Third World Disco Album Vol. 3(LP) Third World TWLP 206 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Creation Rockers Volume 1 album art Various The Big Rip Off Various - Creation Rockers Volume 1 (Comp) Trojan Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Serious Dub album art Various Eastern Dub Various - Serious Dub (Comp) Mango UK 1987 Sell This Version
REBEL 1 Augustus Pablo - Java Java Dub album art Various Java (Original Version) and 1 more… Various - Java Java Dub(LP, Album) Impact! REBEL 1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Rockers International Showcase album art Various Ozone Layer and 1 more… Various - Rockers International Showcase (Comp) Rykodisc Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
39810152 Augustus Pablo - Feel the Reggae album art Various Pipers Of Zion Various - Feel the Reggae(2xCD, Album) Eurostar Schallplatten GmbH 39810152 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
RCDPROGOLF3 Augustus Pablo - Soak Up The Sounds Of Summer With The Ryko Reggae Rundown album art Various Ozone Layer Various - Soak Up The Sounds Of Summer With The Ryko Reggae Rundown(CD, Promo, Smplr) Rykodisc RCDPROGOLF3 US 1991 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Santic + Friends : An Even Harder Shade Of Black album art Various Harder Shade Of Black and 2 more… Various - Santic + Friends : An Even Harder Shade Of Black (Album) Pressure Sounds UK 1995 Sell This Version
SH 45031 Augustus Pablo - By The Rivers Of Babylon (Timeless Hymns Of Rastafari) album art Various Chant To King Selassie I Various - By The Rivers Of Babylon (Timeless Hymns Of Rastafari)(CD) Shanachie SH 45031 US 1997 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Dub Sampler Vol 1 album art Various Well Frozen Dub Various - Dub Sampler Vol 1 Jamaican Recordings UK 2002 Sell This Version
TJCCD087 Augustus Pablo - Hurt So Good album art Susan Cadogan Hot & Cold Version Susan Cadogan - Hurt So Good(CD, Album) Trojan Records TJCCD087 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Wackies Sampler Vol. 1 album art Various Youthman Version Various - Wackies Sampler Vol. 1 Wackie's Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Impact! album art Various Too Late and 1 more… Various - Impact! (Comp) Universal Sound UK 2003 Sell This Version
Zentronix ZX 100 Augustus Pablo - Can't Stop Won't Stop - The Next Lesson album art DJ D-SharpDJ Icewater King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown DJ D-SharpDJ Icewater - Can't Stop Won't Stop - The Next Lesson(CD, Mixed, Promo) Quannum Projects Zentronix ZX 100 US 2005 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Super Reggae & Soul Hits album art Dennis Brown Drum & Bass Version Dennis Brown - Super Reggae & Soul Hits (Album, Comp) Trojan Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Screaming Target album art Big Youth K.G.´s Half Way Tree and 1 more… Big Youth - Screaming Target (Album, Comp) Trojan Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
SM-094, none Augustus Pablo - Trojan: Classic Jamaican Sounds Since 1968 album art Various East Over The River Nile Various - Trojan: Classic Jamaican Sounds Since 1968(CD, Promo, Smplr, Dig) Sinedín Music, Trojan Records SM-094, none Spain 2006 Sell This Version
TJDDD 350 Augustus Pablo - Gussie Presenting IRoy album art IRoy* K.G.'s (Cross Roads) and 2 more… IRoy* - Gussie Presenting IRoy(2xCD, Album, RE) Trojan Records TJDDD 350 UK 2007 Sell This Version
TJRSP-80585-2 Augustus Pablo - Creation Rebel – Trojan Records: Un-Mixed. album art DJ Spooky East Of The River Nile DJ Spooky - Creation Rebel – Trojan Records: Un-Mixed.(CD, Promo) Trojan Records TJRSP-80585-2 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Nattydread42 Augustus Pablo - Natty Dread Sampler - Greensleeves album art Various Up Wareika Hill Various - Natty Dread Sampler - Greensleeves(CD, Smplr) Natty Dread Magazine Nattydread42 France 2007 Sell This Version
06076-80581-2 Augustus Pablo - Creation Rebel - Trojan Records 40th Anniversary: Re-Mixed. Re-Visioned. Re-Versioned album art DJ Spooky East Of The River Nile Remix DJ Spooky - Creation Rebel - Trojan Records 40th Anniversary: Re-Mixed. Re-Visioned. Re-Versioned(CD, Album) Trojan Records 06076-80581-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
VP 4119 Augustus Pablo - Jacob Miller Lives On album art Jacob Miller & Friends* Above Rocks (Dub) Jacob Miller & Friends* - Jacob Miller Lives On(CD, Album, RE) 17 North Parade VP 4119 US 2008 Sell This Version
Augustus Pablo - Fabriclive. 54 album art David Rodigan King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown David Rodigan - Fabriclive. 54 Fabric (2) UK 2010 Sell This Version