Pete Candoli

Real Name:
Walter Joseph Primo Candoli.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and arranger.

Born: June 28th 1923 in Mishawaka, Indiana, USA.
Died: January 11th 2008 in Studio City, California, USA.

Got his first big break in 1941 when he joined Sonny Dunham And His Orchestra. After 2 years he moved on to play in New York in many bands, including Tex Beneke and Jerry Gray before moving to Los Angeles in 1952 for intensive studio work before to fronted his own band in the '60s and formed a nightclub act in 1972.
He was the brother of Conte Candoli.
He has been married to singers Betty Hutton and Edie Adams (her third husband) and the actress Vicky Lane.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Pete Candoli - For Pete's Sake album art Pete Candoli For Pete's Sake (Album) Kapp Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Blues, When Your Lover Has Gone album art Pete Condoli* Blues, When Your Lover Has Gone (Album) Somerset, Stereo-Fidelity US 1961 Sell This Version
S/2106 A, S/2106 B Pete Candoli - Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata album art Camarata* , Trumpeters: Candoli* / Gozzo* / Sherock* / Klein* / Triscari* / Rasey* Camarata* , Trumpeters: Candoli* / Gozzo* / Sherock* / Klein* / Triscari* / Rasey* - Tutti's Trumpets - Camarata(LP, Album) Time Records (3), Time Records (3) S/2106 A, S/2106 B Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Moscow Mule And Many More Kicks album art Pete Candoli Moscow Mule And Many More Kicks (MiniAlbum) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
DR-1023 Pete Candoli - From the Top album art Pete Candoli From the Top(LP, Album) Dobre Records DR-1023 US 1978 Sell This Version
WPCD37-9 Pete Candoli - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9 album art Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9(CD) Woofy WPCD37-9 US 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2005-45 Pete Candoli - Gobelues / I Love A Parade album art Pete Candoli - His Trumpet and Orchestra* Gobelues / I Love A Parade(7") Sunset (3) 2005-45 US 1955 Sell This Version
32112 Pete Candoli - The Jewish Wedding Song album art Pete Candoli The Jewish Wedding Song(7", Single, Promo) Decca 32112 US 1966 Sell This Version
Pete Candoli - Hey  Bellboy album art Gloria Wood With Pete Candoli Gloria Wood With Pete Candoli - Hey Bellboy (EP) Capitol Records Italy Unknown Sell This Version
TP-151 Pete Candoli - All for you album art Pete Candoli All for you(7", Single) Tampa Records TP-151 Unknown Sell This Version
K159 Pete Candoli - At Carnegie Hall 1946 Vol. II album art Woody Herman & The Herd, Red Norvo, Chubby Jackson, Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Pete Candoli, Sonny Berman Woody Herman & The Herd, Red Norvo, Chubby Jackson, Flip Phillips, Bill Harris, Pete Candoli, Sonny Berman - At Carnegie Hall 1946 Vol. II(4x7") MGM Records K159 US Unknown Sell This Version
32001 Pete Candoli - Moscow Mule / Gin And Cocoanut Water album art Pete Candoli Moscow Mule / Gin And Cocoanut Water(7", Promo) Decca 32001 US Unknown Sell This Version