Bill Perkins

Real Name:
William Perkins
Profile:
American Jazz saxophonist.

Born : 22 July 1924 in San Francisco, California, USA
Died : 9 August 2003 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Perkins Discography Tracks

Albums

Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins album art Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - The Brothers ! album art Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* - The Brothers ! (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Tenors Head-On album art Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell Bill Perkins, Richie Kamuca With Pete Jolly, Stan Levey, Red Mitchell - Tenors Head-On (Album, Comp) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Just Friends album art Bill Perkins, Art Pepper, Richie Kamuca Bill Perkins, Art Pepper, Richie Kamuca - Just Friends (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz UK 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - 2 Degrees East 3 Degrees West album art John Lewis (2), Bill Perkins, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall John Lewis (2), Bill Perkins, Percy Heath, Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall - 2 Degrees East 3 Degrees West (Album) Vogue Records, Vogue Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) album art Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker Conte Candoli, Jack Costanza*, Chuck Flores, Russ Freeman, Mike Pacheko*, Art Pepper, Bill Perkins, Ben Tucker - Mucho Calor (Much Heat) (Album, Comp) Andex US 1958 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Bossa Nova With Strings Attached - The Tenor Of Bill Perkins album art Bill Perkins Bossa Nova With Strings Attached - The Tenor Of Bill Perkins (Album) Liberty US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Confluence album art Bill Perkins Confluence (Album) Interplay Records US 1979 Sell This Version
AFF 56 Bill Perkins - West Coast Conference album art Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* - West Coast Conference(LP, Album) Affinity AFF 56 UK 1980 Sell This Version
C-1016 Bill Perkins - Shades Of Dring album art Madeleine Dring, Lennie Niehaus, Shelly Manne, Ray Brown, Bud Shank, Bill Perkins, Leigh Kaplan Madeleine Dring, Lennie Niehaus, Shelly Manne, Ray Brown, Bud Shank, Bill Perkins, Leigh Kaplan - Shades Of Dring(LP) Cambria C-1016 US 1981 Sell This Version
CJ-180 Bill Perkins - Woody Herman Presents Four Others Volume 2 album art Al Cohn, Sal Nistico, Bill Perkins, Flip Phillips Al Cohn, Sal Nistico, Bill Perkins, Flip Phillips - Woody Herman Presents Four Others Volume 2(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-180 US 1982 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Serious Swingers album art Bud Shank - Bill Perkins Bud Shank - Bill Perkins - Serious Swingers (Album) Contemporary Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins Remembrance Of Dino's (Album) Interplay Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - The Front Line album art Bill Perkins And Pepper Adams Bill Perkins And Pepper Adams - The Front Line (Album) Storyville Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CCD79524, CCD 79524 Bill Perkins - I Wish On The Moon album art Bill Perkins With The Metropole Orchestra Conducted By Rob Pronk Bill Perkins With The Metropole Orchestra Conducted By Rob Pronk - I Wish On The Moon(CD) Candid, Candid CCD79524, CCD 79524 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
FSR CD 191 Bill Perkins - Warm Moods album art Bill Perkins, Frank Strazzeri Bill Perkins, Frank Strazzeri - Warm Moods(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR CD 191 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
WPCD37-9 Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9 album art Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana Bill Perkins, Pete Candoli And Carl Fontana - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 9(CD) Woofy WPCD37-9 US 1994 Sell This Version
WPCD 37-5 Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 5 album art Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 5(CD) Woofy WPCD 37-5 US 1994 Sell This Version
FSR 5010 CD Bill Perkins - Perk Plays Prez album art Bill Perkins Featuring The Jan Lundgren Trio* Bill Perkins Featuring The Jan Lundgren Trio* - Perk Plays Prez(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSR 5010 CD Spain 1996 Sell This Version
CCD 79752 Bill Perkins - Swing Spring album art Bill Perkins Swing Spring(CD, Album) Candid CCD 79752 UK 1999 Sell This Version
673843020100 Bill Perkins - Silver Storm album art Bud Shank Sextet* Featuring Bill Perkins & Conte Candoli Bud Shank Sextet* Featuring Bill Perkins & Conte Candoli - Silver Storm(CD, Album, Dig) Raw Records (18) 673843020100 US 2000 Sell This Version
BVCJ-37344 Bill Perkins - The Brothers ! album art Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* - The Brothers !(CD, Album, RE, RM, Pap) RCA, BMG BVCJ-37344 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
YJ25 - 7018 Bill Perkins - Plays Lester Young album art Bill Parkins* Plays Lester Young(LP) Yupiteru Records YJ25 - 7018 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X633 Bill Perkins - Love Me Or Leave Me / I Can't Get Started album art Bill Perkins, John Lewis (2), Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall, Percy Heath Bill Perkins, John Lewis (2), Chico Hamilton, Jim Hall, Percy Heath - Love Me Or Leave Me / I Can't Get Started(7", Single) Pacific Jazz X633 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Perkins - Three Of A Kind album art Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* Cohn*, Perkins*, Kamuca* - Three Of A Kind (EP) RCA, RCA Germany 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit