Marie Narelle

Real Name:
Catherine Mary Ryan
Profile:
Australian singer born 28 January 1870 at Combaning station, near Temora, New South Wales. 'The Australian Queen of Irish Song' was noted for a voice 'not unlike Nellie Melba's'. Died 26 January 1941 at Clevecot, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, and was buried in Holy Trinity churchyard. When the churchyard was resumed for a children's playground, her headstone was sent to Australia and re-erected in the grounds of the Temora Rural Museum in 1980.
[a2568741]

Artist

Miscellaneous

525 Marie Narelle - Auld Lang Syne album art Marie Narelle Auld Lang Syne(Cyl, 4min) Edison Amberol Record 525 US 1910 Sell This Version
10512 Marie Narelle - Every Little Movement album art Marie Narelle And Mary Jordan Marie Narelle And Mary Jordan - Every Little Movement(Cyl, 2min) Edison Records 10512 US 1911 Sell This Version
1720 Marie Narelle - Wearing Of The Green album art Marie Narelle Wearing Of The Green(Cyl, 4min) Edison Blue Amberol Record 1720 US 1913 Sell This Version
80070 Marie Narelle - Then You'll Remember Me / Killarney album art Charles Hackett / Marie Narelle Charles Hackett / Marie Narelle - Then You'll Remember Me / Killarney(Edison Disc, Etc) Edison Records 80070 US 1913 Sell This Version
50069 Marie Narelle - Forgotten / Bonnie Sweet Bessie album art Thomas Chalmers / Marie Narelle Thomas Chalmers / Marie Narelle - Forgotten / Bonnie Sweet Bessie(Edison Disc, Eng) Edison Records 50069 US 1916 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit