Real Name:
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile:
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American singer whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, enjoying hits such as 'Dark Lady', the disco outing 'Take Me Home' and 'If I Could Turn Back Time'.

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK and the US. The successful album of the same title spawned more hit singles. Cher's 2001 album 'Living Proof' included contributions by Metro (3) and Chicane. Though less successful than 'Believe' it spawned various club hits and the UK top 10 hit 'The Music's No Good Without You'.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979. (see Allman And Woman)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
PTB3001 Cher - Party Beats Series 3 Volume 1 album art Various All Or Nothing Various - Party Beats Series 3 Volume 1(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo) CD Pool PTB3001 UK 1991 Sell This Version
826 Cher - Bravo Hits Vol.13 album art Various I Got You Babe Various - Bravo Hits Vol.13(Cass, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Omega Music 826 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
none Cher - Tuned-In Best Of White Party Weekend 1996 Part One album art Various One By One Various - Tuned-In Best Of White Party Weekend 1996 Part One(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo, Unofficial) Not On Label none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Cher - Tuned-In Morning Music Volume 2 album art Various Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore Various - Tuned-In Morning Music Volume 2(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label none US 1996 Sell This Version
CDEMITVD 123 Cher - Mix 'O' Matic album art Various One By One Various - Mix 'O' Matic(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) EMI TV CDEMITVD 123 UK 1996 Sell This Version
PWRCD-1105 Cher - The Dance Classic Showcase Vol. 6 album art Various Take Me Home Various - The Dance Classic Showcase Vol. 6(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Power (4) PWRCD-1105 US 1997 Sell This Version
PWRCD-1107 Cher - The Dance Classic Showcase Vol. 8 album art Various Take Me Home Various - The Dance Classic Showcase Vol. 8(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Power (4) PWRCD-1107 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Cher - Tuned-In Special Edition February 1997 Part 1 album art Various Paradise Is Here Various - Tuned-In Special Edition February 1997 Part 1(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label none US 1997 Sell This Version
none Gripper Walking In Memphis Gripper - Ultra-Vega (Chicago, USA) (Cass, Mixed) Semantics none US 1997 Sell This Version
Cher - VH1 Non-Stop Dance album art Various One By One - (Junior Vasquez Club Vocal Mix) Various - VH1 Non-Stop Dance Rhino Entertainment Company US 1998 Sell This Version
314 520 531-2 Cher - Body Moves - Non-Stop Disco Workout Vol 2 album art Various Take Me Home Various - Body Moves - Non-Stop Disco Workout Vol 2(CD, Comp, Mixed) Rebound Records (2) 314 520 531-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Cher - Eternity II album art DJ Mystik Believe (Almighty Definitve Mix) DJ Mystik - Eternity II(CD, Comp, Mixed) Hypnotika none US 1998 Sell This Version
TTVCD3009 Cher - Ultimate Party Megamix album art Chris Tarrant The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss) Chris Tarrant - Ultimate Party Megamix(2xCD, Album, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD3009 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DE-45303 Cher - Junior Vasquez Vol. 2 album art Junior Vasquez The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine (Junior Vasquez Remix) Junior Vasquez - Junior Vasquez Vol. 2(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Pagoda, Drive Entertainment DE-45303 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Cher - Strictly Dance Yearmix 98 album art Various Believe Various - Strictly Dance Yearmix 98(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Strictly Dance Records none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Cher - Peak Hour 2 album art Various All Or Nothing Various - Peak Hour 2(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label (Peak Hour Series) none US 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 48134 2 0, 8 48134 2 Cher - Summer Smash Hits 99 album art Various All Or Nothing Various - Summer Smash Hits 99(CD, Comp, Mixed) Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 48134 2 0, 8 48134 2 Middle East 1999 Sell This Version
PRO1217 Cher - WEA Records Hot Traxx 6 album art Various Believe (Club 69 Future Mix) Various - WEA Records Hot Traxx 6(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo) WEA Records Hot Traxx PRO1217 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Cher - Cyberia: The Radio Mixes album art Various Believe (Almighty Definitive Mix) Various - Cyberia: The Radio Mixes(CDr, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label none South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
PA001 Cher - Progressive @tack album art Various Believe (RMX) Various - Progressive @tack(CD, Mixed, Unofficial) X-treme Music Enterprises PA001 1999 Sell This Version
ME-1199, DRCD 9/1999 Cher - Deep Dance 62 album art Various Dov'é L'Amore Various - Deep Dance 62(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance, Deep Dance ME-1199, DRCD 9/1999 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Vol.3 Cher - Strictly Dance Präsentiert Fox Vol.3 album art Various Believe and 1 more… Various - Strictly Dance Präsentiert Fox Vol.3(CD, Mixed, Unofficial) Strictly Dance Records Vol.3 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Cher - Peak Hour 1 album art Various Strong Enough Various - Peak Hour 1(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label (Peak Hour Series) none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Various Believe Various - January "99(CD, Mixed) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Cher - Circuit99* - Greatest Vocal Anthems - Second Edition album art Various Believe Various - Circuit99* - Greatest Vocal Anthems - Second Edition(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Higher Vibe Records (2) none US 1999 Sell This Version