Real Name:
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile:
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American singer whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, enjoying hits such as 'Dark Lady', the disco outing 'Take Me Home' and 'If I Could Turn Back Time'.

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK and the US. The successful album of the same title spawned more hit singles. Cher's 2001 album 'Living Proof' included contributions by Metro (3) and Chicane. Though less successful than 'Believe' it spawned various club hits and the UK top 10 hit 'The Music's No Good Without You'.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979. (see Allman And Woman)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
LP-7582 Cher - The Best Of Chér album art Chér* The Best Of Chér(LP, Comp, Red) Liberty LP-7582 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
LP-8132 Cher - Golden Hits Of Chér album art Chér* Golden Hits Of Chér(LP, Comp, Red) Liberty LP-8132 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher's Golden Greats album art Cher Cher's Golden Greats (Comp) Liberty US 1968 Sell This Version
LP-8497 Cher - Sunny album art Chér* Sunny(LP, Comp, Red) Liberty LP-8497 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
LIBLP 902 Cher - Mama album art Cher Mama(LP, Comp) Liberty LIBLP 902 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
LP-9529 Cher - The Best Of Chér album art Chér* The Best Of Chér(LP, Comp, Gat) Liberty LP-9529 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
77 657 Cher - Cher album art Cher Cher(LP, Comp) SR International 77 657 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher Superpak Vol. II album art Cher Cher Superpak Vol. II (Comp) United Artists Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher Superpak album art Cher Cher Superpak (Comp) United Artists Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Cher - Greatest Hits album art Chér* Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Cher - The Very Best Of Cher album art Cher The Very Best Of Cher (Comp) United Artists Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher's Greatest Hits album art Cher Cher's Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Springboard US 1974 Sell This Version
Cher - The Very Best Of Cher Vol. 2 album art Cher The Very Best Of Cher Vol. 2 (Comp) United Artists Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Cher - Sings The Hits album art Cher Sings The Hits (Comp) Springboard US 1975 Sell This Version
Cher - The Golden Hits Of Cher album art Cher The Golden Hits Of Cher (Comp) United Artists Records 1976 Sell This Version
5C 054-93337, UAS29317 Cher - The Best Of Cher album art Cher The Best Of Cher(LP, Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records 5C 054-93337, UAS29317 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
UAS 29963 XCT, UAS 29 927 XT Cher - Pop Chronik album art Cher Pop Chronik(2xLP, Comp, Gat) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 29963 XCT, UAS 29 927 XT Germany 1976 Sell This Version
NE 1016 Cher Her 20 Greatest Hits(LP, Comp, Ltd) K-Tel NE 1016 UK & Ireland 1977 Sell This Version
Cher - 20 Golden Greats album art Cher 20 Golden Greats (Comp) Liberty Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Cher - Gypsys, Tramps And Thieves album art Cher Gypsys, Tramps And Thieves (Comp) Music For Pleasure UK 1981 Sell This Version
Cher - The Best of Cher Volume One album art Cher The Best of Cher Volume One (Comp) Liberty Australia 1982 Sell This Version
LN-10111 Cher - The Best of Cher Volume Two album art Cher The Best of Cher Volume Two(LP, Comp, RE) Liberty LN-10111 US 1982 Sell This Version
Cher - The Best Of Cher album art Cher The Best Of Cher (Comp) EMI America UK 1985 Sell This Version
Cher - Half Breed album art Cher Half Breed (Comp) MCA Special Products Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Cher - Bang Bang & Other Hits album art Cher Bang Bang & Other Hits (Comp) Special Projects Canada 1985 Sell This Version