Paul Desmond

Real Name:
Paul Emil Breitenfeld
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophonist and composer.

Born : November 25, 1924 in San Francisco, California.
Died : May 30, 1977 in New York City, New York.

Played with the Dave Brubeck Quartet from 1951 until 1967. Also collaborated with Gerry Mulligan, Jim Hall, Chet Baker, Ed Bickert.
Born with the name Paul Emil Breitenfeld. He changed it because he felt it wasn't suited for the name of a musician. He died in 1977 of lung cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Paul Desmond - Jazz At Storyville album art Brubeck*, Desmond* Brubeck*, Desmond* - Jazz At Storyville (Album, Comp) Fantasy US 1953 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Jazz At The College Of The Pacific album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz At The College Of The Pacific (Album) Fantasy US 1954 Sell This Version
BBL 7018 Paul Desmond - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954(LP, Album, Mono, Fli) Philips BBL 7018 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Paul and Dave - Jazz Interwoven album art Paul* And Dave* Paul* And Dave* - Paul and Dave - Jazz Interwoven (Album) Fantasy 1954 Sell This Version
B-699 Paul Desmond - Jazz: Red Hot And Cool album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz: Red Hot And Cool(3x7", EP, Tri) Columbia B-699 US 1955 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Jazz At The Blackhawk album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond - Jazz At The Blackhawk (Album, Comp) Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - At Wilshire-Ebell album art Dave Brubeck & Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck & Paul Desmond - At Wilshire-Ebell (Album, Comp) Fantasy US 1957 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - "First Place Again" Playboy album art Paul Desmond "First Place Again" Playboy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Two Of A Mind album art Paul Desmond, Gerry Mulligan Paul Desmond, Gerry Mulligan - Two Of A Mind (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Blues In Time album art Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond - Blues In Time (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - The Greats album art Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Bobby Correll, Frank Blake (2) & Bob Kindle Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Bobby Correll, Frank Blake (2) & Bob Kindle - The Greats (Album) United (9), United (9) US 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Take Ten album art Paul Desmond Take Ten (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
LSP 10167 Paul Desmond - The Artistry Of Paul Desmond album art Paul Desmond The Artistry Of Paul Desmond(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP 10167 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Angel Eyes album art Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond / The George Nielsen Quartet Dave Brubeck Quartet* Featuring Paul Desmond / The George Nielsen Quartet - Angel Eyes Crown Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Bossa Antigua album art Paul Desmond Featuring Jim Hall Paul Desmond Featuring Jim Hall - Bossa Antigua (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Glad To Be Unhappy album art Paul Desmond Glad To Be Unhappy (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Easy Living album art Paul Desmond Easy Living (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Summertime album art Paul Desmond Summertime (Album) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - From The Hot Afternoon album art Paul Desmond From The Hot Afternoon (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, CTI Records, CTI Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - At The Black Hawk In San Francisco album art Dave Brubeck Featuring Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck Featuring Paul Desmond - At The Black Hawk In San Francisco (Album) America Records Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Bridge Over Troubled Water album art Paul Desmond Bridge Over Troubled Water (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - We're All Together Again For The First Time album art Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six Dave Brubeck, Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond, Alan Dawson, Jack Six - We're All Together Again For The First Time (Album) Atlantic UK 1973 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Skylark album art Paul Desmond Skylark (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - Pure Desmond album art Paul Desmond Pure Desmond (Album) CTI Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond - 1975: The Duets album art Dave Brubeck And Paul Desmond Dave Brubeck And Paul Desmond - 1975: The Duets (Album) Horizon (3), A&M Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version