Mel Tormé

Real Name:
Melvin Howard Torma
Profile:
Mel Tormé (born September 13, 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA - died June 05, 1999 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz singer, composer, arranger, pianist, drummer, actor and author. He worked with Harry James (2), Ben Pollack and with his own group The Mel-Tones. He is perhaps best known for co-writing "The Christmas Song" (also known as "Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire") with Robert Wells (2). He was married to Janette Scott from 1966 to 1977 (divorced) and father of James Torme.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

S-8 Mel Tormé - The Velvet Fog album art Mel Tormé The Velvet Fog(3xShellac, 10", Album) Musicraft S-8 US 1948 Sell This Version
E 552 Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Torme* Mel Torme Sings(10", Album) MGM Records E 552 US 1951 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 album art Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé Roy Eldridge / Flip Phillips / Eddie Safranski / Al Casey / Specs Powell / Mike Colicchio / Mel Tormé - Jazz Off The Air (WNEW - 1947), Vol. 1 (Album) Esoteric (2) Australia 1952 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - It's A Blue World album art Mel Tormé It's A Blue World (Album) Bethlehem Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - At The Crescendo album art Mel Tormé At The Crescendo (Album) Vogue Coral, Vogue US 1955 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé Sings Fred Astaire album art Mel Tormé and The Marty Paich Dek-Tette Mel Tormé and The Marty Paich Dek-Tette - Mel Tormé Sings Fred Astaire (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Musical Sounds Are The Best Songs album art Mel Torme* Musical Sounds Are The Best Songs (Album) Coral UK 1956 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones - Interpretando A Cole Porter MGM Records Argentina 1956 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - George Gershwin's Porgy & Bess album art Frances Faye And Mel Tormé Featuring The Bethlehem Orchestra And Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Frances Faye And Mel Tormé Featuring The Bethlehem Orchestra And Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - George Gershwin's Porgy & Bess (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé And The Marty Paich "Dek-tette" album art Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette Mel Tormé With The Marty Paich Dek-Tette - Mel Tormé And The Marty Paich "Dek-tette" (Album) London Records, London Records, London American Recordings US 1956 Sell This Version
4117 Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Torme* Mel Torme Sings(10", Album) Allegro Elite 4117 US 1956 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Mel Torme Sings album art Mel Tormé Mel Torme Sings (Album) Halo US 1957 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Meets The British album art Mel Tormé Meets The British (Album) Philips South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Gene Norman Presents Mel Torme At The Crescendo album art Mel Tormé Gene Norman Presents Mel Torme At The Crescendo (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé's California Suite album art Mel Tormé Mel Tormé's California Suite (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
PMC 1137 Mel Tormé Mel Tormé's California Suite(LP, Album, Mono) Parlophone PMC 1137 UK 1957 Sell This Version
L-1595 Mel Tormé - Love Moods album art Mel Tormé, Ray Eberle Mel Tormé, Ray Eberle - Love Moods(LP, Mono) Tops Records L-1595 US 1957 Sell This Version
LCT 6004 Mel Tormé - Mel Tormé's California Suite album art Mel Tormé Mel Tormé's California Suite(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records Ltd. (UK) LCT 6004 UK & US 1957 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Prelude To A Kiss album art Mel Torme* Prelude To A Kiss (Album) Tops Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Songs For Any Taste album art Mel Tormé Songs For Any Taste (Album) Parlophone US 1959 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Tormé album art Mel Tormé Tormé (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Olé Tormé album art Mel Tormé With Billy May Mel Tormé With Billy May - Olé Tormé (Album) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Swingin' On The Moon album art Mel Torme* Swingin' On The Moon (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Mel Tormé - Back In Town album art Mel Tormé with The Mel-Tones Mel Tormé with The Mel-Tones - Back In Town (Album) His Master's Voice US 1960 Sell This Version
TST 515 Mel Tormé - Spotlight On Mel Torme In Love Potions  album art Mel Torme* Spotlight On Mel Torme In Love Potions (LP, Album, Mono) Tiara Records TST 515 US 1960 Sell This Version