Tommy Roe

Real Name:
Thomas David Roe
Profile:
Singer/songwriter known for his bubblegum records, born May 9, 1942, Atlanta, Georgia, USA. His first hit was "Sheila", recorded in 1960 but not a success until two years later, and (despite his career being put on hold from 1963-6 while he was serving as an electrician in the US Army) he scored several more hits during the 1960's including the 1969 transatlantic number one, "Dizzy".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tommy Roe - Sheila album art Tommy Roe Sheila (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Something For Everybody album art Tommy Roe Something For Everybody (Album) ABC-Paramount Records, Inc. Canada 1964 Sell This Version
CLP 1860 Tommy Roe - Ballads And Beat album art Tommy Roe Ballads And Beat(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1860 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Sweet Pea album art Tommy Roe Sweet Pea (Album) ABC-Paramount New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - It's Now Winter's Day album art Tommy Roe It's Now Winter's Day (Album) ABC Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Phantasy album art Tommy Roe Phantasy (Album) ABC Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Dizzy album art Tommy Roe Dizzy (Album) ABC Records South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - We Can Make Music album art Tommy Roe We Can Make Music (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Beginnings album art Tommy Roe Beginnings (Album) ABC Records Venezuela 1971 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Energy album art Tommy Roe Energy Monument US 1976 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Full Bloom album art Tommy Roe Full Bloom (Album) Monument Australia 1977 Sell This Version
713757595711 Tommy Roe - Devil's Soul Pile album art Tommy Roe Devil's Soul Pile(CD, Album) Airebelle 713757595711 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1401 Tommy Roe - Caveman / I Got A Girl album art Tommy Roe Caveman / I Got A Girl(7") Trumpet (2) 1401 US 1959 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Town Crier album art Tommy Roe Town Crier (Single) ABC-Paramount New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Susie Darlin' album art Tommy Roe Susie Darlin' (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Sheila album art Tommy Roe Sheila (Single) ABC-Paramount Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Sheila album art Tommy Roe Sheila (EP) ABC-Paramount France 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Come On album art Tommy Roe Come On (Single) ABC-Paramount UK 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Gonna Take A Chance / Don't Cry Donna album art Tommy Roe Gonna Take A Chance / Don't Cry Donna (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Everybody / There's A Great Day A-Coming album art Tommy Roe Everybody / There's A Great Day A-Coming (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Everybody album art Tommy Roe Everybody (Single) ABC-Paramount Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - Kiss And Run / What Makes The Blues (Want To Pick On Me) album art Tommy Roe Kiss And Run / What Makes The Blues (Want To Pick On Me) (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Roe - The Folk Singer album art Tommy Roe The Folk Singer (Single) ABC-Paramount US 1963 Sell This Version
7EG 8806 Tommy Roe - The Folk Singer  album art Tommy Roe The Folk Singer (7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8806 UK 1963 Sell This Version
ABC 90918 Tommy Roe - Everybody / Sorry I'm Late, Lisa / Gonna Take A Chance / Town Crier album art Tommy Roe Everybody / Sorry I'm Late, Lisa / Gonna Take A Chance / Town Crier(7", EP) ABC-Paramount ABC 90918 France 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit